Canberra Matrix 2019 update for nomination points

Australian skilled migration scene has been changed since 2017. Now international migrants and international students who are already in Australia have to change their approach according to the change brought by the Australian government. Now federal and state governments have changed strategy to welcome overseas people, more regional and rural Australia focused. So anyone dreams to settle life in Australia with permanent residency make their steps aligned with state and territory government’s population and development plan. If you are thinking to migrate and settle in Canberra, Australian capital city you would get various pathways but the most popular and viable are skilled independent point tested stream and state-sponsored scheme. As there is cutthroat competition for a 189-subclass skilled independent visa many opted state-sponsored subclass-190 visa for their permanent residency in Australia. To manage an overwhelming number of aspirants and serve best to the state last year the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) government has changed nomination process for subclass-190 visa and introduced the Canberra Matrix, and Canberra Matrix 2019 update this year to measure candidate’s suitability for the state. 

This year Canberra updated the Canberra Matrix, the Canberra Matrix 2019 update includes some flexible point distribution segment. That could help international students and aspirants who are already in Australia but in a different state. The flexibility on Canberra Matrix could attract international students living and study in another state to move into Canberra changing their education provider with clear intention to live in Canberra with permanent residency. Here is the full Canberra Matrix point distribution for aspirants who are currently living in Canberra. Canberra Matrix 2019 update for nomination points - NepaliPage

Canberra Matrix 2019 update for Canberra Residents

CANBERRA RESIDENT
CATEGORY OPTION POINTS
Current ACT residence

How long have you lived in Canberra in the last eight years?

 

·       For each year of residence claimed, you can have holidays interstate or overseas (up to six weeks per year) without it affecting your period of ACT residency.

 

·       You must record any period away from Canberra (seven days or more) in the ‘Summary of ACT residence’ at Attachment D.

 

·       You can also study interstate for one or two days a week. However, if you work interstate, or study more than two days a week interstate, you will not be considered an ACT resident for that period of absence.

 

·       Living within a 30 minute commute to Canberra is also accepted as long as you working in the ACT.

 

Five years plus. 25
Four to five years. 20
Three to four years. 15
Two to three years. 10
One to two years. 5
Less than one year. 0
English proficiency

What is your English proficiency level as defined by Home Affairs?

 

You must have a valid English test result.

 

Superior. 15
Proficient. 10
Competent. 0
Spouse/partner English proficiency

What is your spouse/partner’s English proficiency as defined by Home Affairs?

They must have a valid English test result.

Superior/proficient. 5
Not Applicable. 0

 

CANBERRA RESIDENT
Nominated OccupationIs your nominated occupation ‘open’ or ‘closed’ on the current ACT Occupation List?

If you cannot comply with a caveat, the nominated occupation is deemed to be ‘closed’.

 

‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List.

 

20

‘Closed’ on the ACT Occupation List.  

0

Length of current ACT employment

How long have you worked in Canberra in the two years immediately prior to the date of Matrix submission?

·       You may be working in any occupation; and

·       While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week for each week that you claim towards the period of employment; and

·       You may work for more than one ACT employer.

You may also be self-employed on an ABN as long as:

·       Your net weekly income exceeds $500; and

·       Your business has been operating in Canberra for at least 12 months.

 

Employed for 12 months plus.

 

10

 

Employed for six to 12 months.

 

5

 

Not applicable.

 

0

ACT employment – skill level

Are you currently working in the ACT?

·       You must be working for the last three months immediately at date of Matrix submission.

·       The employment must be continuous. Any period of unpaid leave must be evidenced by a medical certificate.

·       While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, you must be working a minimum 20 hours per week.

·       Your must have a tertiary qualification relevant to your current occupation.

·       Your annual salary must reflect at least, the relevant award rate or market salary rate.

·       You may also work for more than one ACT employer as long as it is in the same occupation and at the same skill level.

 

You are working in your nominated occupation which is ‘Open’ on the ACT Occupation List. 20
You are the primary holder of a subclass 457 / 482 visa sponsored by an ACT employer. 15
You are working in an occupation that is ‘open’ on the ACT Occupation List; but it is not your nominated occupation. 10
You are working in an ANZSCO Skill level 1 to 3 occupation. 5
Not applicable. 0

 

CANBERRA RESIDENT
Spouse/partner employment

Are they currently working in the ACT or surrounding ‘commuter’ region?

·       They must be working for the three months immediately before the date of Matrix submission.

·       The employment must be continuous. Any period of unpaid leave must be evidenced by a medical certificate.

·       While the employment does not have to be fulltime or permanent, they must be working a minimum 20 hours per week. They may work for more than one employer.

1.    They are working in an occupation that is ‘open’ on the ACT Occupation List and they must have a tertiary qualification that is relevant to their occupation; or

2.    They have a current skill assessment and it is relevant to their current ACT employment; or

3.    They are currently working in any occupation, at any skill level, in Canberra.

Spouse/partner employability

4.    If they do not meet the 3 months employment criterion, but they have a tertiary qualification (requiring at least 3 years full time continuous study) from an Australian or overseas institution in any occupation.

 

1.     Working in an ‘Open’ occupation on the current ACT Occupation List.

 

15

2.     Skill assessment relevant to current occupation. 10
3.    Currently working in any occupation. 5
4.    Tertiary qualification in any occupation. 5
    Not applicable.

 

0
teriary Qualification

What tertiary qualification do you hold from an Australian or international educational institution?

Your selected qualification must also be claimed on your Home Affairs SkillSelect EOI

Doctoral degree. 20
Master’s degree. 15
Bachelor degree or trade certificate. 10
Diploma qualification/s – at least two years full time study. 5
Not applicable. 0

 

 

CANBERRA RESIDENT
years of study at an ACT Tertiary Institution.

For how many years did you study a CRICOS* registered course, or attend a Professional Year (PY) program, at an ACT institution in the last eight years?

·       You must have a letter of course completion from the ACT institution to evidence the period and location of study.  Distance education or online attendance is not accepted.

·       A Professional Year undertaken in the ACT meets the one year study criteria.

·       Two or more courses, including a PY, may be counted to evidence the period of ACT study as long as the courses are not concurrent. The courses do not have to be continuous.

An academic year is at least a total of 46 weeks.

CRICOS* – Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students.

 

Four academic years or more of study.

 

20

Three academic years of study. 15
Two academic years of study.

 

10
One academic year of study.

 

5
Not applicable. 0
Assets in Canberra

You (and a spouse/partner if applicable) have invested at least $250,000 cash to purchase a residential or commercial property in Canberra (purchase of land only does not meet this criteria)? You must hold the Certificate of Title or have a rates notice issued; or

You have purchased/established business in Canberra. You have majority ownership and minimum $200,000 turnover in one of the last two years; or

You have invested in a start-up business that is typically technology-oriented and has high growth potential.

Minimum $250,000 cash investment in ACT property. 5
Purchased/established a business in Canberra. 5
$200,000 third party investment in a start-up ACT business. 5
Not applicable. 0
Close family ties

Do you have a close family member who has lived in Canberra for the last two years?

A close family member is defined as a spouse/ partner, parent, child, brother, sister or grandparent of the main applicant or their spouse/ partner.

Australian citizen/permanent resident spouse/partner, child. 20
Australian citizen/permanent resident parent, grandparent, brother, sister. 10

 

Not applicable. 0

Check Also

Driving in Victoria with Nepalese driving license? Time to go local - NepaliPage

Driving in Victoria with Nepalese driving license? Time to go local

Nepalese living in Victoria should make a plan to get VIC driving license if driving …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *