This is how you would get points for Australian PR

In recent change announcement in Australian Migration Regulations, the government has updated point test system that an applicant claims to be qualified to apply for Australian PR via EOI. With new visas to boost regional migration government updated the point testing in another side. The new point test seems to be pleasant for single or never married ones for an extra 10 points. The change has increase points to 15 for being nominated from state authority to live and work in regional nomination, currently 10 for a subclass-489 regional provisional visa. 5 another points for competent English skill of an applicant’s spouse or de facto partner.

The recent changes in the migration program are designed to help regional Australia for economic boos and population growth. This was anticipated since the Australian Prime Minister Scot Morrison announced cut in migration intake and focus on regional migration last year.

The change would commence on 16 November 2019. 

Read Also: Three new visas 491, 494 and 191 to boost regional Australia

 This is how you would get points for Australian PR - NepaliPage
Australian Regional Areas has a lot to offer to international students. Current government policy also promotes regional migration.

 

189/190/491 Visa subclass Point Test from 16 November 2019

 

Criteria Points
Age

 

18-24 years 25
25-32 years 30
33-39 years 25
40-44 years 15
English Language Skills
Competent English 0
Proficient English 10
Superior English 20
Skilled Employment in the last 10 years (Overseas Experience)
Number of years

 

 

 

Less than 3 years 0
3-4 years

 

5

 

5-7 years

 

10

 

8-10 years 15
Skilled Employment in the last 10 years (In Australia)
Number of years
Less than 1 year 0
1-2 years 5
3-4 years 10
5-7 years 15
8-10 years 20
(Note: Overseas and Australian work can only give 20 points total)
Qualifications

 

Ph.D. or overseas equivalent 20
Bachelor degree or overseas equivalent 15
Diploma or trade certificate competed in Australia 10
The award recognized by the skills assessing authority 10
Australian Study Requirement
Have a degree, diploma or trade certificate

that meets 2 years requirements

5

 

Specialist Education Qualification
Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) qualification in Australia at least a Masters by Research or PhD  

10

Other Inputs
Accredited in a Community language (CCL Test) 5
A study in Regional Australia 5
Professional Year in Australia 5
Partner Skill (One of following only applies)

 

Partner has relevant skill assessment, Competent English, and under 45 years age 10
No spouse or Spouse Australian Citizen or PR 10
A spouse with competent English 5
Regional Sponsorship Points for Visa subclass 491 and 190
Nomination by a State Authority for 491 15
Sponsored by eligible Australian PR or Citizen family member for 491 15
State Sponsorship for 190 visa 5

Read Also: New point test advantageous to singles

Check Also

Thousand invited for subclass-189 in July

Keeping all frightening speculations aside, hopeful invitation round took place in 11th of this month …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *