Extending your stay in Australia? These are visa options

Once you are in Australia, the rapid development, the natural beauty of Australia mesmerizes you so much that going back to the country becomes something distant. Every one of you may have your own reasons to extend your stay in Australia. Some might be attracted with the career prospects available there; some might be excited about lifestyle while others might like the education system the most. Whatever is the reason, all you want is to stay longer in Australia. Whether you have entered on a student visa, holiday visa or working visa, there are many visa options to extend your stay.Extending your stay in Australia? These are visa options - NepaliPage

Student visa

If your current visa duration is about to expire there are several options with which you can extend your stay. One is student visa that lets you get enrolled in an educational course. You can get enrolled in full or part-time courses such as English language course, vocational education, research or any other courses of your interest. The duration of this visa will be as long as your course. You are also allowed to work up to 20 hours a week for on a student visa.

If you have entered Australia on a tourist visa, working holiday visa or other visa options, still you can apply for a student visa. During your visa process time, you will get a bridging visa to secure your Australia stay. To apply for this visa, you need a confirmation of enrollment from educational institution.Extending your stay in Australia? These are visa options - NepaliPage

Self-sponsorship visa

If you are running a business in Australia or have made up mind to set up a business there, you can apply for self-sponsorship visa. It means you will be sponsoring yourself. Being an entrepreneur in Australia you can obtain a visa as well as provide employment to overseas employees.

You can start this visa application process from within Australia or outside Australia. The duration of self-sponsorship visa will be for a year. On second visa application process, its duration will be of four years. You also can bring your family member here. Rather than applying on your own you should take some expert help in self-sponsorship visa applications. The visa processing time is about eight to ten weeks.

If you are applying onshore you can get a bridging visa to make your Australia stay legitimate until you get self-sponsorship visa.Extending your stay in Australia? These are visa options - NepaliPage

Skilled Migration visa

Skilled workers can get skilled migration visa which is also referred as permanent resident visa. It lets you and your family members to work, study and live in Australia. You must have required qualifications in the particular field to apply for this visa. You are tested on the basis of age, work experience and other criteria. Those who score the pass mark of sixty points are granted with this visa.

As it is the permanent resident visa, your partner will have full working right, your children can get admitted in Australian Educational institutions. After four years of obtaining skilled migration visa, you can apply for Australian citizenship. You will be able to apply for this visa after you submit an expression of interest then you will go through a skills test. The visa processing time is about six to eight months.

Writer : Nepali Page

NepaliPage.com is a striving idea to bring useful information to international students as well as newcomers recently immigrated into Australia. While writing and preparing our contents and stories we are focused to Nepalese in Australia, but our contents and stories are equally advantageous to those interested to study, live and migrate into Australia, no matter you are from India, China or other parts of the world.

Check Also

Guide to get started with the idea of moving to Australia - NepaliPage

Prepare a good resume to be employed in Australia

Many of us migrate to Australia for the opportunity for better study, career, job prospect and ultimately quality …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *